Thursday, October 31, 2013

Halloween Manicure: Nails Inspired By The Punisher

I would be hard-pressed to come up with two things more diametrically opposed than The Punisher and nail art. But I like polish and I like comics, so in my world, they kinda sorta go together.

If you're not familiar with Punisher, he was introduced in Amazing Spider-Man in 1974 and went on to star in his own series in the early 1980s. He's been in numerous series since then, from his own books to his current stint in Thunderbolts. Following the murder of his wife and children, Punisher takes to the streets as a vigilante and becomes obsessed with wiping out criminals in the most violent ways possible, including society's greatest threat: litterers.

"Give a hoot, don't pollute, bitches!"

So in honor of Marvel's trigger-happy anti-hero, I did a quick mani featuring the Punisher's skull logo. The matte topcoat smeared things a bit, so I had to do some touch-ups, but other than that, I think it turned out halfway presentable!


I started off with a white base of Illamasqua Scorch for the accent nail and then freehanded the details of the skull using a black nail art striper. The rest of my nails are Rimmel Black Satin, a.k.a. the best black ever (if you ask me, at least). Then I mattified the whole thing using Essie Matte About You, because, I dunno, the Punisher's all edgy and shit, so it seemed like the proper thing to do.

I hope you have a fun and safe Halloween today!

5 comments:

  1. lol @ "all edgy and shit"

    Works for me! Happy Halloween!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Glad you got a laugh out of it! :) And thank you, I hope your Halloween was awesome!

      Delete

I love reading all of your comments! Please do not post any unsolicited advertising, links, etc. All comments with links will be deleted.